A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Whether you're building a dream Wrestlemania, or writing 20 years worth of shows, share your creations with the world.
User avatar
Greg_McNeish
Posts: 42971
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:39 pm
Twitter: GregMcNeishWV
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by Greg_McNeish » Sat Mar 21, 2015 8:21 am

Cheers to New Years.
Image

Greg McNeish - Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Sun Mar 22, 2015 12:48 pm

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Road To WRESTLING

Monday Week 1 January 2014 - Iwakuni Stadium (Chugoku) Attendance: 10000

(1) Avalanche Takano & Hairōrā - Eien Miyamoto & Fujio Narahashi vs. KAMISAKA & Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa
Stone (8:02) via Ankle Lock on Takano
Rating: C+ (70)
(2) Nextwave - Haranobu Kobayashi & Mashashi Urogataya vs. Omezo Shikitei & JOJI
Omezo (7:27) via Cross Armbreaker on Mashashi
Rating: D- (39)
(3) KitoGuchi - Bussho Makiguchi & Chojiro Kitoaji vs. Culture Clash - Acid II & Hiro Takimoto
Bussho (6:40) via Blazing Elbow on Hiro
Rating: C+ (66)
(4) Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. Brute Kikuchi & BISON Yano
Eisaku (9:01) via Kunomasu Vice on Kikuchi
Rating: B- (73)
(5) Azuma Kita & SATO vs. Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai
Seiji (10:26) via Jimbo Driver on Kita
Rating: C+ (69)
(6) Akinori Kwakami & Team Dynasty 2000 - Yoshimi Mushashibo & Shuji Inukai vs. Noriyori Sanda, Masaru Ugaki & Ryoma Muruyama
Masaru (11:04) via Ugaki Clutch on Shuji
Rating: B+ (88)
(7) Kozue Kawashima, PRIDE Koiso & Kazuhige Matsuki vs. Buddy Garner, Bryan Holmes & William Hayes
Kozue (18:28) via Kawashima Driver 2005 on Hayes
Rating: A* (95)
KoiShima celebrates, with them telling the crowd three things
1). They are KoiShima-sama!
2). They will turn back the foreigners and retain the Glory Tag Crown
3). They will go on to the Elite Series and win, and finally take home the Triple Crown
Rating: A* (100)

Final Rating: A (92)

Thursday Week 1 January 2014 - Nagoya Sports Stadium (Chubu) Attendance: 10000

(1) KAMISAKA & Nextwave - Haranobu Kobayashi & Mushashi Urogataya vs. Omezo Shikitei, Brute Kikuchi & BISON Yano
Haranobu (7:36) via Kobayashi Plunge on Kikuchi
Rating: D (44)
(2) Hito Suzuki & Simon Flemmingway vs. Avalanche Takano & Azuma Kita
Simon (5:48) via Suicide Solution on Takano
Rating: C (62)
(3) Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai vs. KC Glenn & Greg Gauge
Seiji (6:54) via Seiji Ocean Lock on Gauge
Rating: B- (75)
(4) Art Reed, JOJI & Lion Genji vs. Torch Nakazawa, SATO & Totoya Munakata
Torch (7:07) via Tsunami Legdrop on Lion
Rating: C+ (67)
(5) Eien Miyamoto & Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. Stone Yoshikawa & KitoGuchi - Bussho Makiguchi & Chojiro Kitoaji
Chojiro (11:29) via Kitoaji Lariat on Eien
Rating: B+ (88)
(6) Akinori Kwakami & Team Dynasty 2000 - Yoshimi Mushashibo & Shuji Inukai vs. Noriyori Sanda, Masaru Ugaki & Ryoma Muruyama
Masaru (8:51) via Ugaki Clutch on Shuji
Rating: B+ (88)
(7) Kozue Kawashima, PRIDE Koiso & Kazuhige Matsuki vs. Buddy Garner, Bryan Holmes & William Hayes
Garner (18:47) via GTH on Matsuki
Rating: A* (96)
Garner, Holmes & Hayes celebrate their victory, with Garner promising total domination over the PGHW landscape
Rating: B (78)

Final Rating: A (90)

Monday Week 2 January 2014 - Fukushima Stadium (Tohoku) Attendance: 10000


(1) Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai vs. William Hayes & KC Glenn
Seiji (7:49) via Seiji Ocean Lock on Glenn
Rating: B (81)
(2) Akinori Kwakami & Avalanche Takano vs. JOJI & Lion Genji
Akinori (5:39) via Kwakami Painlock on Lion
Rating: C (65)
(3) Buddy Garner vs. Totoya Munakata
Buddy (8:35) via GTH
Rating: B- (76)
(4) Kozue Kawashima vs. Greg Gauge
Kozue (9:50) via Kawashima Driver 2005
Rating: B+ (83)
(5) Shuji Inukai vs. Art Reed
Shuji (7:35) via Untouchable Lariat
Rating: B- (76)
(6) Yoshimi Mushashibo & Omezo Shikitei vs. Masaru Ugaki & SATO
Masaru (12:02) via Ugaki Clutch on Omezo
Rating: A (91)
(7) Eien Miyamoto & Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. Stone Yoshikawa & KitoGuchi - Bussho Makiguchi & Chojiro Kitoaji
Yasuda (17:53) via Minilla Plunge on Stone
Rating: A (92)
Yasuda & Kunomasu get to hold the ring, celebrating their victory and prove that they can overcome KitoGuchi as they look to prove their strength as a team
Rating: B- (74)

Final Rating: B+ (88)

Thursday Week 2 January 2014 - Takamatsu Athletics Stadium (Shikoku) Attendance: 6066

(1) Akinori Kwakami & Culture Clash - Acid II & Hito Takimoto vs. JOJI & Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa
Stone (7:38) via Ankle Lock on Acid
Rating: B- (71)
(2) Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai vs. Noriyori Sanda & KAMISAKA
Tanyu (6:15) via Dangerous Brainbuster on KAMISAKA
Rating: B (80)
(3) Bryan Holmes vs. Torch Nakazawa
Holmes (9:44) via Final Impact
Rating: B+ (83)
(4) PRIDE Koiso vs. KC Glenn
PRIDE (12:52) via Running Koiso Kutter
Rating: B+ (88)
(5) Ryoma Muruyama vs. William Hayes
Hayes (9:43) via Slick Trick
Rating: B+ (83)
(6) Yoshimi Mushashibo & Omezo Shikitei vs. Masaru Ugaki & Haranobu Kobayashi
Yoshimi (13:15) via Yoshimi Lock on Haranobu
Rating: B (80)
(7) Eien Miyamoto & Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. Kazuhige Matsuki & KitoGuchi - Bussho Makiguchi & Chojiro Kitoaji
Eisaku (20:25) via Kunomasu Vice on Matsuki
Rating: B+ (85)
Winners celebrate
Rating: A (89)

Final Rating: B+ (85)

Monday Week 3 January 2014 - New Mei Sports Stadium (Kinki) Attendance: 10000

(1) Art Reed, Brute Kikuchi & BISON Yano vs. SATO, Nobuatsu Tatsuko & Azuma Kita
SATO (6:26) via Wind Sprint Elbow on Yano
Rating: C+ (66)
(2) Nextwave - Mashashi Urogataya & Haranobu Kobayashi vs. Omezo Shikitei & KAMISAKA
Haranobu (7:19) via Kobayashi Plunge on KAMISAKA
Rating: D+ (48)
(3) Hito Suzuki, Avalanche Takano & Fujio Narahashi vs. Lion Genji & Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai
Seiji (8:56) via Seiji Ocean Lock on Suzuki
Rating: C (64)
(4) William Hayes & Simon Flemmingway vs. Noriyori Sanda & Ryoma Muruyama
Hayes (12:38) via Slick Trick on Sanda
Rating: B (79)
(5) Akinori Kwakami & Totoya Munakata vs. Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa
Stone (7:43) via Ankle Lock on Totoya
Rating: C+ (69)
(6) Eien Miyamoto & Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. Kazuhige Matsuki & KitoGuchi - Bussho Makiguchi & Chojiro Kitoaji
Chojiro (13:02) via Kitoaji Lariat on Eien
Rating: B (79)
(7) Yoshimi Mushashibo, PRIDE Koiso & Kozue Kawashima vs. Buddy Garner, Bryan Holmes & Masaru Ugaki
Yoshimi (21:28) via Mushashibo-Plex III on Masaru
Rating: A (92)
The Glory Crown Holders celebrate their win over their upcoming challengers
Rating: A* (99)

Final Rating: A (89)

Thursday Week 3 January 2014 - Asahikawa Stadium (Hokkaido) Attendance: 10000, 10000

(1) Greg Gauge vs. Avalanche Takano
Gauge (6:03) via Proton Lock
Rating: B- (71)
(2) Hairōrā - Eien Miyamoto & Fujio Narahashi vs. Culture Clash - Acid II & Hiro Takimoto
Eien (6:42) via STF on Acid
Rating: B- (73)
(3) Nextwave - Mashashi Urogataya & Haranobu Kobayashi vs. Omezo Shikitei & KAMISAKA
Omezo (8:23) via Seated Armbar on Mashashi
Rating: D+ (52)
(4) Art Reed & KC Glenn vs. Azuma Kita & SATO
SATO (5:44) via Wind Sprint Elbow on Reed
Rating: B- (74)
(4) William Hayes & Simon Flemmingway vs. Ryoma Muruyama & Totoya Munakata
Hayes (10:48) via Slick Trick on Totoya
Rating: B (80)
(5) Akinori Kwakami & Noriyori Sanda vs. Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa
Akinori (11:21) via Kwakami Painlock on Torch
Rating: B (81)
(6) Seiji Jimbo & Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. Kazuhige Matsuki & KitoGuchi - Bussho Makiguchi & Chojiro Kitoaji
Seiji (13:38) via Seiji Ocean Lock on Matsuki
Rating:B+ (83)
(7) Yoshimi Mushashibo, PRIDE Koiso & Kozue Kawashima vs. Buddy Garner, Bryan Holmes & Masaru Ugaki
PRIDE (19:04) via Running Koiso Kutter on Holmes
Rating: A (92)
The Glory Crown Holders celebrate their win again
Rating: A* (98)

Final Rating: A (90)

Monday Week 4 January 2014 - Tokyo Civil Stadium (Kanto) Attendance: 13748

(1) Nextwave - Mashashi Urogataya & Haranobu Kobayashi vs. Omezo Shikitei & KAMISAKA
Haranobu (6:47) via Kobayashi Plunge on KAMISAKA
Rating: D+ (48)
(2) Shuji Inukai & JOJI vs. Art Reed & Avalanche Takano
Shuji (7:57) via Inukai Driver on Takano
Rating: C (63)
(3) Culture Clash - Acid II & Hiro Takimoto vs. Brute Kukichi & BISON Yano
Hiro (7:22) via High-Angle Lariat on Kikuchi
Rating: D (47)
(4) Fujio Narahashi & Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa vs. Akinori Kwakami, Azuma Kita & SATO
Akinori (7:50) via Kwakami Painlock on Fujio
Rating: B- (73)
(5) William Hayes vs. Totoya Munakata
Hayes (11:01) via Slick Trick
Rating: B (81)
(6) Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai vs. KC Glenn & Greg Gauge
Seiji (6:40) via Seiji Ocean Lock on Gauge
Rating: B- (74)
(7)Kazuhige Matsuki & Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. Eien Miyamoto & KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi
Eisaku (12:32) via Kunomasu Vice on Eien
Rating: B+ (83)
(8) Yoshimi Mushashibo, PRIDE Koiso & Kozue Kawashima vs. Buddy Garner, Bryan Holmes & Masaru Ugaki
Garner (18:05) via GTH on PRIDE
Rating: B+ (88)
The announcers talk about the Glory Crown Holders finally falling apart as their divergent objectives come at odds, and their challengers take advantage to win which gives them the momentum going into Night of WRESTLING
Rating: A (91)

Final Rating: B+ (86)
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Sun Mar 22, 2015 1:32 pm

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Night of WRESTLING

PGHW is proud to announce the full card for the next major show on the calendar, Night of WRESTLING, scheduled for Friday Week 4 January 20143

(1) Six Man Tag Match: Torch Nakazawa & Culture Clash - Acid II & Hiro Takimoto vs. Art Reed, BISON Yano & Brute Kikuchi

(2) Special Tag Match: Hairōrā - Eien Miyamoto & Fujio Narahashi vs. Kazuhige Matsuki & Totoya Munakata
Miyamoto and Matsuki have had a lot of tension since the Elite Tag Series, so they are going to bring their partners to a special tag match

(3) Special Singles Match: Shuji Inukai vs. William Hayes
William Hayes is looking for an opportunity to stand out and make a name for himself in a crowded race towards the Elite Series. Defeating The Unbreakable, in a singles match would be one way to do just that

(4) Historical Japan Title Match: Haranobu Kobayashi (30th Champion) vs. Omezo Shikitei (Challenger)
First Defense


(5) International Title Match: Akinori Kwakami (9th Champion) vs. Stone Yoshikawa (Challenger)
First Defense


(6) KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi vs. Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda
Crossed Wires has earned another opportunity at KitoGuchi, in a match that could certainly have a lot to say in terms of the next contenders to the Glory Tag Crown

(7) Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai vs. Ryoma Muruyama & Noriyori Sanda
Toshu-Bo has taken advantage of Noriyori Sanda's usual tag partner not being on tour with PGHW, but Sanda will take no more of this, as he teams up with a very capable partner in Ryoma Muruyama to teach the young risers a lesson

(8) Glory Tag Crown Match: Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso (22nd Champions) vs. Buddy Garner & Bryan Holmes (Challengers)
Second Defense


(9) Glory Crown Match: Yoshimi Mushashibo (18th Champion) vs. Masaru Ugaki (Challenger)
Fourth Defense
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Wed Apr 01, 2015 7:35 am

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Night of WRESTLING
Friday Week 4 January 2014 - Miyazaki Stadium (Kyushu) Attendance: 15345


The announce team of Keiji Takada, Sosa Morri, and Koryusai Kitoaji welcome the audience to Night of WRESTLING, focusing on the two Glory Crown Matches: KoiShima defending the Glory Tag Crown against the Elite Tag Series winners Buddy Garner & Bryan Holmes, while Masaru Ugaki challenges for the Glory Crown in his match against Yoshimi Mushashibo
Rating: B+ (86)


Torch Nakazawa & Culture Clash - Acid II & Hiro Takimoto vs. Art Reed, BISON Yano & Brute Kikuchi
Torch (4:35) via Tsunami Legdrop on Yano
Rating: C+ (67)

Hairōrā - Eien Miyamoto & Fujio Narahashi vs. Kazuhige Matsuki & Totoya Munakata
Totoya (8:22) via S-T-Sleeper on Fujio
Rating: B- (75)

Shuji Inukai vs. William Hayes
Hayes (9:57) via Slick Trick
Rating: B (82)

Historical Japan Title Match
Haranobu Kobayashi (30th Champion) vs. Omezo Shikitei (Challenger)
First Defense
Haranobu (6:37) via Kobayashi Plunge
Rating: C (61)

International Title Match
Akinori Kwakami (9th Champion) vs. Stone Yoshikawa (Challenger)
First Defense
Akinori (14:01) via Kwakami Painlock
Rating: B- (75)

KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi vs. Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda
Yasuda (10:01) via Minilla Plunge on Bussho
Rating: B+ (85)


Crossed Wires Celebrates their victory, having finally gotten over the hump of KitoGuchi
Rating: B (77)



Intermission

The announcers recap match 1: Torch Nakazawa does well without his partner, carrying the day in the six man opener
Rating: C (59)

The announcers recap match 2: This is a fierce match, with Kazuhige Matsuki and Eien Miyamoto showing a lot of tension between each other, as their partners decide the match, and Totoya is a little further along than Fujio
Rating: B (82)

The announcers recap match 3: William Hayes pulls one of the biggest wins of his PGHW career, knocking off The Untouchable in singles action, and showing that he may be ready for the big time stage of the Elite Series
Rating: B+ (88)

The announcers recap match 4: Haranobu makes his first defense of the Historical Japan Title by defeating Omezo Shikitei
Rating: C+ (67)

The announcers recap match 5: Stone Yoshikawa gives a fierce challenge to Akinori Kwakami but he cannot make this a banner night for Stone Torch, as the International champion retains
Rating: A (89)

The announcers recap match 6: Crossed Wires finally gets the win they covet, defeating the former Glory Tag Crown holders and proving that their team is here for the long haul, at the very top of the tag division
Rating: A (91)

The announcers preview match 7: Toshu-Bo and Ryoma Muruyama have had an ongoing feud this month, and they'll face off in tag action with Ryoma teaming up with Team Energy's Noriyori Sanda to face the young proteges
Rating: B (80)

The announcers preview match 8: The Glory Tag Crown match will be next, with Koishima facing the winners of the Elite Tag Series in their earned title shot
Rating: B+ (85)

The announce team previews the main event: Masaru Ugaki has seen some success against Yoshimi Mushashibo in the Elite Tag Series, and the month since, so Yoshimi wants to put an end to that momentum as he looks to head into the Elite Series still holding the Glory Crown
Rating: B+ (86)



Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai vs. Ryoma Muruyama & Noriyori Sanda
Seiji (7:44) via Jimbo Driver on Sanda
Ryoma and Sanda are fierce competitors but they are not a team. Seiji and Tanyu are and they are able to persevere and gain the victory
Rating: B (78)

Glory Tag Crown Match
Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso (22nd Champions) vs. Buddy Garner & Bryan Holmes (Challengers/Elite Tag Series Winners)
Second Defense
Kozue (15:28) via Kawashima Driver 2005 on Garner
The Glory Tag Crown holders avenge their loss in the Elite Tag Series and push back the challenge of Buddy Garner and Bryan Holmes this time. But not by much
Rating: B (77)

Glory Crown Match
Yoshimi Mushashibo (18th Champion) vs. Masaru Ugaki (Challenger)
Fourth Defense
Yoshimi (21:47) via Yoshimi Lock
The Glory Crown holder gets it done, beating his challenger and doing as he promised: Yoshimi Mushashibo will carry the Glory Crown into the 2014 Elite Series
Rating: B (78)


Yoshimi celebrates his victory with the audience, closing the show and going to the back
Rating: A* (99)


Post-Show Angle: The announce team talks about the success of the Glory Crown Holders in the two main events and then we go to the back where Yoshimi is being asked questions:

Yoshimi tells the press that he wasn't surprised by Masaru's challenge as he has faced and lost to Masaru in tag action many times before, but he was pleased to see someone in the Second Generation trying to stake their claim. This just wasn't his time.

Yoshimi had one goal through this year; to prove he is still The Strength of the World and that he is the man that has to be beaten to truly represent this company. He is still the Ace of PGHW and will be until he decides otherwise.

When asked who he hopes to face in the Elite Series this year, Yoshimi mentions that as the Glory Crown Holder he wants the strongest challengers possible, so he can prove his strength and achieve total domination of the roster. That said he would like to settle accounts with Crossed Wires so either of Kunomasu or Yasuda would be preferred, and he wants to face Buddy Garner again, for the first time in years in singles action. Now though, he's off to celebrate his victory and prepare for his domination of the Elite Series

We go back to the announcers to end the show, as they comment on Yoshimi's confident statements and tell us to look forward to the 2015 Elite Series when PGHW returns in March
Rating: B+ (88)

Final Rating: B+ (83)
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Wed Apr 01, 2015 10:57 am

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Road to PRIDE: The Elite Series 2014

March in PGWH brings the most prestigious show on the calendar: Night of PRIDE, which features the finals of the Seventeenth Elite Series. The block phase of the tournament will be run over seven shows, with the two block winners meeting at Night of PRIDE, on Friday week 4 January, to determine the Elite Series Champion. Following, is the entry list for the tournament

A Block

Yoshimi Mushashibo - Current Glory Crown Holder (2001, 2006, 2013 Elite Series Winner)
Kozue Kawashima - Glory Tag Crown Co-Holder (2010 Elite Series Winner)
Eisaku Kunomasu (2011 Elite Series Winner)
Buddy Garner
PRIDE Koiso - Glory Tag Crown Co-Holder (2009, 2012 Elite Series Winner)
William Hayes
Chojiro Kitoaji
Akinori Kwakami - Current International Champion


B Block

Tetsunori Yasuda
Seiji Jimbo
Bryan Holmes
Masaru Ugaki
Bussho Makiguchi
Eien Miyamoto
Kazuhige Matsuki
Ryoma Muruyama


The schedule for Day One of The Elite Series is as follows:

(0) 6 Man Tag Match: Fujio Narahashi, Tanyu Toushusai & Totoya Munakata vs. Azuma Kita, KAMISAKA & Omezo Shikitei
(1) B Block Match: Bussho Makiguchi vs. Ryoma Muruyama
(2) A Block Match: Eisaku Kunomasu vs. Akinori Kwakami
(3) B Block Match: Bryan Holmes vs. Kazuhige Matsuki
(4) A Block Match: Buddy Garner vs. Chojiro Kitoaji
(5) B Block Match: Seiji Jimbo vs. Masaru Ugaki
(6) 6 Man Tag Match: SATO, KC Glenn & Greg Gauge vs. Shuji Inukai & Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa
(7) A Block Match: Kozue Kawashima vs. PRIDE Koiso
(8) B Block Match: Tetsunori Yasuda vs. Eien Miyamoto
(9) A Block Match: Yoshimi Mushashibo vs. William Hayes
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
Greg_McNeish
Posts: 42971
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:39 pm
Twitter: GregMcNeishWV
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by Greg_McNeish » Wed Apr 08, 2015 10:32 am

Holy murderers' row in A Block, Batman.
Image

Greg McNeish - Grand Chancellor

User avatar
El Canuck
Hall Of Famer
Posts: 64831
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 9:15 am
Contact:

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by El Canuck » Wed Apr 08, 2015 10:34 am

GREG LIVES!
Image

As of April 1st, 2016,the first entry in my Gold & Steel fantasy series, As Fierce as Steel, is on sale. Visit www.thegoldandsteelsaga.com for more!

User avatar
Greg_McNeish
Posts: 42971
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:39 pm
Twitter: GregMcNeishWV
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by Greg_McNeish » Wed Apr 08, 2015 10:43 am

#NotDead
Image

Greg McNeish - Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:36 pm

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Road to PRIDE: The Elite Series 2014 - Day One
Monday Week 1 March 2014 - Iwakuni Stadium (Chugoku) Attendance: 9248

Pre-Show Match: Fujio Narahashi, Tanyu Toushusai & Totoya Munakata vs. Azuma Kita, KAMISAKA & Omezo Shikitei
Totoya (10:12) via S-T-Sleeper on Omezo
Rating: B- (72)
Pre-Show Angle: Introducing the A Block wrestlers: This year's tournament is being split up in a special way, with A Block filled with the top legacies of PGHW, including...
Yoshimi Mushashibo
Kozue Kawashima
Eisaku Kunomasu
Buddy Garner
PRIDE Koiso
William Hayes - Representing the Gaijin legacy of his former partner, Raymond Diaz
Chojiro Kitoaji - Representing the family legacy of announcer Koryusai Kitoaji
Akinori Kwakami - Representing the legacy of his tag partner, Mito Miwa
Rating: A (92)

Pre-Show Angle: Introducing the B Block Wrestlers: Men considered on the cusp of breaking through into that next level of PGHW, and being given their opportunity to do so, here in this year's Elite Series
Tetsunori Yasuda
Seiji Jimbo
Bryan Holmes
Masaru Ugaki
Bussho Makiguchi
Eien Miyamoto
Kazuhige Matsuki
Ryoma Muruyama
Rating: B (82)

The announce team of Keiji Takada, Sosa Morri, and Koryusai Kitoaji welcome the audience to the first day of the Elite Series 2014 and go over the first day matches, with the main event featuring the Glory Crown Holder, Yoshimi Mushashibo facing William Hayes
Rating: B+ (84)


B Block Match
Bussho Makiguchi vs. Ryoma Muruyama
Bussho (7:16) via Blazing Elbow
Rating: B (78)

A Block Match
Eisaku Kunomasu vs. Akinori Kwakami
Eisaku (9:14) via Roll-Through Kunomasu Vice
Rating: A (91)

B Block Match
Bryan Holmes vs. Kazuhige Matsuki
Holmes (6:38) via Final Impact
Rating: B+ (85)

A Block Match
Buddy Garner vs. Chojiro Kitoaji
Chojiro (6:20) via Kitoaji Lariat
Rating: B (82)

B Block Match
Seiji Jimbo vs. Masaru Ugaki
Draw (30:00)
Rating: B- (74)



Intermission

The announcers recap match 1 and 2: Bussho Makiguchi opens up the tournament with a victory over tag team rival Ryoma Muruyama, while Eisaku Kunomasu and Akinori Kwakami battle in a barn burner that sees the former Elite Series winner pull the win out
Rating: B+ (85)
The announcers recap match 3 and 4: Bryan Holmes dispatches of Kazuhige Matsuki quickly in the next match and then the first real upset of the tournament occurs as Buddy Garner is shocked by young Chojiro Kitoaji
Rating: B- (76)
The announcers recap match 5: In one of the premier matches of day one, Masaru and Seiji go to a 30 minute draw, and have to settle for splitting the two points
Rating: B+ (84)
The announcers preview match 6: Six man action will give us a break before going back into the tournament matches
Rating: B (78)
The announcers preview match 7 and 8: KoiShima will battle each other on day one as the Glory Tag Crown Holders face each other, then Eien Miyamoto will get a chance to impress against last year's breakout performer, Tetsunori Yasuda
Rating: B+ (84)
The announce team previews the main event: Yoshimi Mushashibo gets to main event day one as the Glory Crown Holder opens his tournament against William Hayes
Rating: B+ (85)



SATO, KC Glenn & Greg Gauge vs. Shuji Inukai & Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa
Shuji (7:17) via Untouchable Lariat on Glenn
Rating: B- (72)

A Block Match
Kozue Kawashima vs. PRIDE Koiso
PRIDE (5:32) via Running Koiso Kutter
PRIDE stuns Kozue, before this match ever really gets going, and pulls out the win for the second straight year
Rating: B+ (87)

B Block Match
Tetsunori Yasuda vs. Eien Miyamoto
Yasuda (7:21) via Minilla Plunge
Eien is more than up to the challenge, but Yasuda shows that his growth from last year is no fluke in getting the two points
Rating: A (92)

A Block Match
Yoshimi Mushashibo vs. William Hayes
Yoshimi (9:33) via Yoshimi Lock
William Hayes also shows that he will be a force in this tournament, but on day one and at full strength, the Strength of the World proves too much
Rating: A (90)


Yoshimi celebrates his victory as only the Strength of the World can, and promises to solidify his hold on PGHW further by winning the Elite Series
Rating: A* (100)


Final Rating: A (91)

Day One Standings

A Block
Yoshimi Mushashibo - 2 Points
PRIDE Koiso - 2 Points
Chojiro Kitoaji - 2 Points
Eisaku Kunomasu - 2 Points
Akinori Kwakami - 0 Points
Buddy Garner - 0 Points
Kozue Kawashima - 0 Points
William Hayes - 0 Points


B Block
Tetsunori Yasuda - 2 Points
Bryan Holmes - 2 Points
Bussho Makiguchi - 2 Points
Seiji Jimbo - 1 Point
Masaru Ugaki - 1 Point
Kazuhige Matsuki - 0 Points
Ryoma Muruyama - 0 Points
Eien Miyamoto - 0 Points


Schedule for Day Two

(0) 4 Way Tag Match: Team Energy - Nobuatsu Tatsuko & Noriyori Sanda vs. BISON Yano & Brute Kikuchi vs. Culture Clash - Acid II & Hiro Takimoto vs. Simon Flemmingway & KAMISAKA
(1) A Block Match: Buddy Garner (0 Points) vs. William Hayes (0 Points)
(2) B Block Match: Eien Miyamoto (0 Points) vs. Kazuhige Matsuki (0 Points)
(3) B Block Match: Masaru Ugaki (1 Point) vs. Ryoma Muruyama (0 Points)
(4) A Block Match: PRIDE Koiso (2 Points) vs. Chojiro Kitoaji (2 Points)
(5) A Block Match: Yoshimi Mushashibo (2 Points) vs. Akinori Kwakami (0 Points)
(6) 6 Man Tag Match: SATO, KC Glenn & Greg Gauge vs. Shuji Inukai & Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa
(7) B Block Match: Bryan Holmes (2 Points) vs. Bussho Makiguchi (2 Points)
(8) A Block Match: Kozue Kawashima (0 Points) vs. Eisaku Kunomasu (2 Points)
(9) B Block Match: Tetsunori Yasuda (2 Points) vs. Seiji Jimbo (1 Point)
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Thu Apr 30, 2015 7:11 am

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Road to PRIDE: The Elite Series 2014 - Day Two
Thursday Week 1 March 2014 - Nagoya Sports Stadium (Chubu) Attendance: 10000

Pre-Show Match: Team Energy - Nobuatsu Tatsuko & Noriyori Sanda vs. BISON Yano & Brute Kikuchi vs. Culture Clash - Acid II & Hiro Takimoto vs. Simon Flemmingway & KAMISAKA
Tatsuko (7:31) via Tatsuko Driller on KAMISAKA
Rating: B- (74)
Pre-Show Angle: Replaying the video package introducing the A Block wrestlers
Rating: A (90)

Pre-Show Angle: Replaying the video package introducing the B Block Wrestlers
Rating: A* (97)

The announce team of Keiji Takada, Sosa Morri, and Koryusai Kitoaji welcome the audience to the second day of the Elite Series 2014 and go over the first day matches, with the main event featuring B Block action between two of the favorites of the block, Tetsunori Yasuda and Seiji Jimbo
Rating: B (78)


A Block Match
Buddy Garner vs. William Hayes
Garner (5:44) via GTH
Rating: B (82)

B Block Match
Eien Miyamoto vs. Kazuhige Matsuki
Matsuki (5:16) via Fist of Fury
Rating: C (63)

B Block Match
Masaru Ugaki vs. Ryoma Muruyama
Masaru (6:12) via Ugaki Clutch
Rating: B+ (85)

A Block Match
PRIDE Koiso vs. Chojiro Kitoaji
PRIDE (8:11) via Koiso Kutter
Rating: B+ (83)

A Block Match
Yoshimi Mushashibo vs. Akinori Kwakami
Yoshimi (8:36) via Yoshimi Lock
Rating: B+ (86)


Yoshimi congratulates Akinori on his effort before celebrating with the crowd
Rating: B+ (86)



Intermission

The announcers recap match 1 and 2: Buddy Garner gets on the board in the battle of Gaijin, while in a match of B Block winless, Kazuhige Matsuki gets on the board picking up his first win of the tournament
Rating: A (89)

The announcers recap match 3 and 4: Masaru picks up his first win of the tournament and gets up to 3 points by beating Ryoma, then PRIDE Koiso keeps his record perfect by beating Chojiro Kitoaji
Rating: B- (75)

The announcers recap match 5: Yoshimi matches PRIDE by picking up his second win, this time over AKinori Kwakami, who is down to 0-2
Rating: B+ (87)

The announcers preview match 6: More 6 man tag action to break up the tournament
Rating: C+ (67)

The announcers preview match 7 and 8: Back in the tournament Bryan Holmes faces Bussho Makiguchi in a match that will determine an early leader in B Block, then Kozue Kawashima will face Eisaku Kunomasu in a rematch of last year's strong matchup
Rating: A (91)

The announce team previews the main event: Seiji Jimbo gets his second match against one of the fellow favorites in B Block as he takes on Tetsunori Yasuda in a match that will go a long way in deciding B Block
Rating: B (80)



SATO, KC Glenn & Greg Gauge vs. Shuji Inukai & Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa
Shuji (5:28) via Untouchable Lariat on Glenn
Rating: B (80)

B Block Match
Bryan Holmes vs. Bussho Makiguchi
Bussho (5:32) via Blazing Elbow
Makiguchi becomes the first man to make it to 4 points in B Block by taking the victory here
Rating: B (79)

A Block Match
Kozue Kawashima vs. Eisaku Kunomasu
Kozue (11:06) via Kawashima Driver 2005
Kozue will not take a long losing streak into the tournament, he gets right off the snide and stays close to the A Block leaders by winning against Kunomasu
Rating: B (80)

B Block Match
Tetsunori Yasuda vs. Seiji Jimbo
Draw (30:00)
Seiji finds the same success as day one, as he is not able to put away his opponent, but he is able to make it to the time limit just hte same. Unlike day one though, neither man likes the feeling of drawing here
Rating: B (82)


Seiji & Yasuda demand more time to fight each other, as they keep battling till the referee and ring attendants break them apart. Both men are ready for more but the time limit has passed on this match
Rating: A (93)


Final Rating: B+ (85)

Day Two Standings

A Block
Yoshimi Mushashibo - 4 Points
PRIDE Koiso - 4 Points
Chojiro Kitoaji - 2 Points
Kozue Kawashima - 2 Points
Eisaku Kunomasu - 2 Points
Buddy Garner - 2 Points
Akinori Kwakami - 0 Points
William Hayes - 0 Points


B Block
Bussho Makiguchi - 4 Points
Tetsunori Yasuda - 3 Points
Masaru Ugaki - 3 Points
Bryan Holmes - 2 Points
Seiji Jimbo - 2 Points
Kazuhige Matsuki - 2 Points
Ryoma Muruyama - 0 Points
Eien Miyamoto - 0 Points


Schedule for Day Three

(0) 4 Way Tag Match: Nextwave - Haranobu Kobayashi & Mashashi Urogataya vs. JOJI & Lion Genji vs. Simon Flemmingway & Hito Suzuki vs. Culture Clash - Acid II & Hiro Takimoto
(1) SATO, KC Glenn & Greg Gauge vs. Shuji Inukai & Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa
(2) B Block Match: Kazuhige Matsuki (2 Points) vs. Ryoma Muruyama (0 Points)
(3) A Block Match: Yoshimi Mushashibo (4 Points) & Buddy Garner (2 Points)
(4) A Block Match: William Hayes (0 Points) vs. Chojiro Kitoaji (2 Points)
(5) B Block Match: Seiji Jimbo (2 Points) vs. Bussho Makiguchi (4 Points)
(6) B Block Match: Masaru Ugaki (3 Points) vs. Eien Miyamoto (0 Points)
(7) A Block Match: Kozue Kawashima (2 Points) vs. Akinori Kwakami (0 Points)
(8) B Block Match: Tetsunori Yasuda (3 Points) vs. Bryan Holmes (2 Points)
(9) A Block Match: Eisaku Kunomasu (2 Points)vs. PRIDE Koiso (4 Points)
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Sun May 03, 2015 10:19 am

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Road to PRIDE: The Elite Series 2014 - Day Three
Monday Week 2 March 2014 - Kochi Stadium (Shikoku) Attendance: 5000

Pre-Show Match: Nextwave - Haranobu Kobayashi & Mashashi Urogataya vs. JOJI & Lion Genji vs. Simon Flemmingway & Hito Suzuki vs. Culture Clash - Acid II & Hiro Takimoto
Hiro (9:37) via rollup on Haranobu
Rating: C- (57)
Pre-Show Angle: Replaying the video package introducing the A Block wrestlers
Rating: A (92)

Pre-Show Angle: Replaying the video package introducing the B Block Wrestlers
Rating: B+ (86)

The announce team of Keiji Takada, Sosa Morri, and Koryusai Kitoaji welcome the audience to the third day of the Elite Series 2014 and go over the day's matches, with the main event featuring A Block action between PRIDE Koiso and Eisaku Kunomasu
Rating: B+ (87)


SATO, KC Glenn & Greg Gauge vs. Shuji Inukai & Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa
Shuji (6:20) via Untouchable Lariat on Glenn
Rating: B- (74)

B Block Match
Kazuhige Matsuki vs. Ryoma Muruyama
Ryoma (9:59) via Muruyama Launch
Rating: B- (74)

A Block Match
Yoshimi Mushashibo & Buddy Garner
Garner (5:01) via GTH
Rating: B (81)

A Block Match
William Hayes vs. Chojiro Kitoaji
Hayes (8:07) via Slick Trick
Rating: B+ (86)

B Block Match
Seiji Jimbo vs. Bussho Makiguchi
Seiji (10:39) via Seiji Ocean Lock
Rating: B (77)



Intermission

The announcers recap match 1 : Just glossing over the 6 man tag with Shuji Inukai picking up the fall
Rating: C+ (68)

The announcers recap match 2 and 3: Ryoma Muruyama gets on the board, beating Kazuhige Matsuki. Then Buddy Garner pulls even with Yoshimi Mushashibo in A Block by getting a quick victory
Rating: B+ (84)

The announcers recap matches 4 and 5: William Hayes gets his first points of the tournament at the expense of Chojiro Kitoaji, and that is follwed by Seiji Jimbo getting his first victory of the tournament and draw even with Bussho Makiguchi at 4 points
Rating: A (89)

The announcers preview match 6 and 7: Masaru Ugaki tries to get to 6 points by beating the winless Eien Miyamoto, then Kozue Kawashima and Akinori Kwakami meet in a big A Block match
Rating: B (79)

The announce team previews the main events: Tetsunori Yasuda gets a chance to push towards the top of B Block with Bryan Holmes standing in the way, and that is followed by the main event, where Eisaku Kunomasu can draw to the lead and A Block and make a statement that Crossed Wires are still a threat for the Glory Tag Crown as well, by getting a win over PRIDE Koiso
Rating: B+ (86)



B Block Match
Masaru Ugaki vs. Eien Miyamoto
Eien (12:21) via Perfect STF
Eien Miyamoto pulls the most surprising win of the day, by knocking off Masaru Ugaki to get on the board in B Block
Rating: B (79)

A Block Match
Kozue Kawashima vs. Akinori Kwakami
Akinori (7:16) via Red Star Neckbreaker
Not to be outdone, Akinori Kwakami pulls off an upset of his own, by stealing one from a Glory Tag Crown Holder in Kozue Kawashima
Rating: B+ (83)

B Block Match
Tetsunori Yasuda vs. Bryan Holmes
Holmes (9:54) via Final Impact
Bryan Holmes makes it a banner night for the Gaijin as they go 3-for-3 for the evening, getting the win in the semi-main over Yasuda
Rating: B+ (83)

A Block Match
Eisaku Kunomasu vs. PRIDE Koiso
Eisaku (12:42) via Kunomasu Vice
The main event is a struggle for control of the A Block, and for far more, and PRIDE seems to finally be feeling the pressure after getting that big day one win and he wilts late to the wrestling of the Lord of Strong Style
Rating: B+ (83)


Eisaku celebrates his win feeling that he's as strong as ever and he will be the man to win the Elite Series and dethrone the Glory Crown Holder
Rating: A (89)


Final Rating: B+ (84)

Day Three Standings

A Block
Yoshimi Mushashibo - 4 Points
PRIDE Koiso - 4 Points
Eisaku Kunomasu - 4 Points
Buddy Garner - 4 Points
Chojiro Kitoaji - 2 Points
Kozue Kawashima - 2 Points
Akinori Kwakami - 2 Points
William Hayes - 2 Points


B Block
Bussho Makiguchi - 4 Points
Bryan Holmes - 4 Points
Seiji Jimbo - 4 Points
Tetsunori Yasuda - 3 Points
Masaru Ugaki - 3 Points
Kazuhige Matsuki - 2 Points
Ryoma Muruyama - 2 Points
Eien Miyamoto - 2 Points


Schedule for Day Four

(0) 6 Man Tag Match: Haranobu Kobayashi, Omezo Shikitei & Avalanche Takano vs. Hiro Takimoto, BISON Yano & Brute Kikuchi
(1) 6 Man Tag Match: Fujio Narahashi, Totoya Munakata & Noriyori Sanda vs. Simon Flemmingway, Greg Gauge & KC Glenn
(2) A Block Match: Chojiro Kitoaji (2 Points) vs. Akinori Kwakami (2 Points)
(3) A Block Match: PRIDE Koiso (4 Points) vs. Buddy Garner (4 Points)
(4) B Block Match: Seiji Jimbo (4 Points) vs. Ryoma Muruyama (2 Points)
(5) B Block Match: Bryan Holmes (4 Points) vs. Eien Miyamoto (2 Points)
(6) A Block Match: Kozue Kawashima (2 Points) vs. William Hayes (2 Points)
(7) B Block Match: Tetsunori Yasuda (3 Points) vs. Kazuhige Matsuki (2 Points)
(8) B Block Match: Masaru Ugaki (3 Points) vs. Bussho Makiguchi (4 Points)
(9) A Block Match: Yoshimi Mushashibo (4 Points) vs. Eisaku Kunomasu (4 Points)
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Mon May 04, 2015 8:22 am

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Road to PRIDE: The Elite Series 2014 - Day Four
Thursday Week 2 March 2014 - Fukushima Stadium (Tohoku) Attendance: 10000

Pre-Show Match: Haranobu Kobayashi, Omezo Shikitei & Avalanche Takano vs. Hiro Takimoto, BISON Yano & Brute Kikuchi
Hiro (8:34) via Gutwrench Tombstone on Takano
Rating: C (56)
Pre-Show Angle: Replaying the video package introducing the A Block wrestlers
Rating: B (80)

Pre-Show Angle: Replaying the video package introducing the B Block Wrestlers
Rating: B (82)

The announce team of Keiji Takada, Sosa Morri, and Koryusai Kitoaji welcome the audience to the fourth day of the Elite Series 2014 and go over the day's matches, with the main event featuring the renewal of a fierce First Generation battle, as The Lord of Strong Style Eisaku Kunomasu faces the Glory Crown Holder, The Strength of the World Yoshimi Mushashibo
Rating: B+ (86)


Fujio Narahashi, Totoya Munakata & Noriyori Sanda vs. Simon Flemmingway, Greg Gauge & KC Glenn
Sanda (6:37) via Vortex Crush on Gauge
Rating: B- (76)

A Block Match
Chojiro Kitoaji vs. Akinori Kwakami
Akinori (11:08) via Kwakami Painlock
Rating: B+ (87)

A Block Match
PRIDE Koiso vs. Buddy Garner
Garner (3:35) via GTH
Rating: B- (72)

B Block Match
Seiji Jimbo vs. Ryoma Muruyama
Ryoma (8:24) via Muruyama Launch
Rating: B (82)

B Block Match
Bryan Holmes vs. Eien Miyamoto
Holmes (14:07) via Final Impact
Rating: B+ (86)



Intermission

The announcers recap match 1: Moving on....
Rating: C+ (70)

The announcers recap match 2 and 3: Akinori has shaken off the early jitters and has gotten his feet under him picking up another win, while Buddy Garner makes quick work of a now shaken PRIDE Koiso
Rating: B+ (86)

The announcers recap matches 4 and 5: Ryoma pulls off the victory, tying him with Seiji and getting into the group at 4 points, Bryan Holmes follows up by breaking away from that pack by being the first man in B Block to 6 points by beating Eien Miyamoto
Rating: A (89)

The announcers preview match 6 and 7: Kozue Kawashima and William Hayes battle to get a vital 2 points in A Block, that match is followed by Tetsunori Yasuda and Kazuhige Matsuki who can't afford to fall too far behind Bryan Holmes in B Block and need the two points to keep pace
Rating: B- (73)

The announce team previews the main events: Second Generation versus Third Generation warfare is next as Masaru Ugaki faces Bussho Makiguchi in B Block action, and then is the main event with Eisaku Kunomasu and Yoshimi Mushashibo fighting to be at the top of A Block
Rating: B- (76)



A Block Match
Kozue Kawashima vs. William Hayes
Kozue (8:26) via Kawashima Driver 2005
Kawashima gets a much needed win, in order to keep pace with Garner and the other leaders of A Block
Rating: B+ (84)

B Block Match
Tetsunori Yasuda vs. Kazuhige Matsuki
Matsuki (9:59) via Fist of Fury
Yasuda falls in an upset as Matsuki banks 2 big points to keep close to the lead pack
Rating: B (81)

B Block Match
Masaru Ugaki vs. Bussho Makiguchi
Masaru (13:27) via Ugaki Clutch
Masaru gets the two points here and puts himself in good position at 5 points, while Bussho's early push has faded fast
Rating: B+ (87)

A Block Match
Yoshimi Mushashibo vs. Eisaku Kunomasu
Eisaku (14:04) via Roll-Through Kunomasu Vice
Eisaku makes the Glory Crown Holder tap out and he joins Buddy Garner at the top of A Block with 6 points
Rating: A (91)


Eisaku celebrates his back-to-back main event wins by vowing to finish what he didn't last year and win the Elite Series
Rating: A (92)


Final Rating: A (90)

Day Four Standings

A Block
Eisaku Kunomasu - 6 Points
Buddy Garner - 6 Points
Yoshimi Mushashibo - 4 Points
PRIDE Koiso - 4 Points
Kozue Kawashima - 4 Points
Akinori Kwakami - 4 Points
Chojiro Kitoaji - 2 Points
William Hayes - 2 Points


B Block
Bryan Holmes - 6 Points
Masaru Ugaki - 5 Points
Bussho Makiguchi - 4 Points
Kazuhige Matsuki - 4 Points
Ryoma Muruyama - 4 Points
Seiji Jimbo - 4 Points
Tetsunori Yasuda - 3 Points
Eien Miyamoto - 2 Points


Schedule for Day Five

(0) 6 Man Tag Match: Haranobu Kobayashi, KAMISAKA & JOJI vs. Lion Genji & Culture Clash - Acid II & Hiro Takimoto
(1) 6 Man Tag Match: Fujio Narahashi, Totoya Munakata & Noriyori Sanda vs. Simon Flemmingway, Greg Gauge & KC Glenn
(2) B Block Match: Tetsunori Yasuda (3 Points) vs. Ryoma Muruyama (2 Points)
(3) A Block Match: Eisaku Kunomasu (6 Points) vs. Buddy Garner (6 Points)
(4) B Block Match: Masaru Ugaki (5 Points) vs. Kazuhige Matsuki (4 Points)
(5) A Block Match: Yoshimi Mushashibo (4 Points) vs. PRIDE Koiso (4 Points)
(6) B Block Match: Seiji Jimbo (4 Points) vs. Bryan Holmes (6 Points)
(7) B Block Match: Eien Miyamoto (2 Points) vs. Bussho Makiguchi (4 Points)
(8) A Block Match: Kozue Kawashima (4 Points) vs. Chojiro Kitoaji (2 Points)
(9) A Block Match: William Hayes (2 Points) vs. Akinori Kwakami (4 Points)
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Mon May 04, 2015 10:27 am

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Road to PRIDE: The Elite Series 2014 - Day Five
Thursday Week 2 March 2014 - New Mei Sports Stadium (Kinki) Attendance: 10000

Pre-Show Match: Haranobu Kobayashi, KAMISAKA & JOJI vs. Lion Genji & Culture Clash - Acid II & Hiro Takimoto
Hiro (9:29) via Gutwrench Tombstone on JOJI
Rating: C- (56)
Pre-Show Angle: Replaying the video package introducing the A Block wrestlers now updated with tournament footage
Rating: B+ (87)

Pre-Show Angle: Replaying the video package introducing the B Block Wrestlers now updated with tournament footage
Rating: C+ (70)

The announce team of Keiji Takada, Sosa Morri, and Koryusai Kitoaji welcome the audience to the fifth day of the Elite Series 2014 and go over the day's matches, with the main event featuring William Hayes facing Akinori Kwakami in A Block action
Rating: B+ (83)


Fujio Narahashi, Totoya Munakata & Noriyori Sanda vs. Simon Flemmingway, Greg Gauge & KC Glenn
Sanda (7:18) via Fully Body Powerbomb on Gauge
Rating: C (64)

B Block Match
Tetsunori Yasuda vs. Ryoma Muruyama
Yasuda (9:58) via Minilla Plunge
Rating: B- (75)

A Block Match
Eisaku Kunomasu vs. Buddy Garner
Garner (4:22) via GTH
Rating: B (78)

B Block Match
Masaru Ugaki vs. Kazuhige Matsuki
Matsuki (6:42) via Fist of Fury
Rating: C+ (67)

A Block Match
Yoshimi Mushashibo vs. PRIDE Koiso
Yoshimi (10:30) via Yoshimi Lock
Rating: B+ (88)



Intermission

The announcers recap match 1
Rating: B- (73)

The announcers recap match 2 and 3: Yasuda does what he needs to and picks up the 2 points that keep him in striking distance in B Block, while Buddy Garner stops Eisaku Kunomasu's momentum to get to 8 points and take the lead in A Block
Rating: B (82)

The announcers recap matches 4 and 5: Kazuhige Matsuki continues his push up the B Block standings getting to 6 points by beating Masaru, then Yoshimi Mushashibo continues PRIDE Koiso's slide by winning their matchup and staying close to Buddy Garner
Rating: B+ (84)

The announcers preview match 6 and 7: Seiji Jimbo and Bryan Holmes face off with Holmes looking to stretch his lead in B Block back out, while Eien Miyamoto and Bussho Makiguchi battle to stay close
Rating: B+ (86)

The announce team previews the main events: Kozue Kawashima and Chojiro Kitoaji face off in a continuation of the KoiShima/KitoGuchi rivalry and the main event has William Hayes and Akinori Kwakami get the stage to themselves to prove their worth, in the tournament and as major players going forward
Rating: B- (75)



B Block Match
Seiji Jimbo vs. Bryan Holmes
Seiji (7:10) via Jimbo Driver
Seiji outlasts Holmes and gets a very important 2 points that pulls everyone closer together in B Block
Rating: B (80)

B Block Match
Eien Miyamoto vs. Bussho Makiguchi
Eien (:48) via Rollup
Eien catches Bussho with an unexpected rollup that gets him to 4 points and looks to crush what little confidence Bussho had left after his hot start in the tournamnet
Rating: C (63)

A Block Match
Kozue Kawashima vs. Chojiro Kitoaji
Chojiro (12:48) via Kitoaji Lariat
The Glory Tag Crown Holder falls as Chojiro is finally able to get a result on one of KoiShima and it couldn't have come at a better time for his hopes in the Elite Series
Rating: B (81)

A Block Match
William Hayes vs. Akinori Kwakami
Hayes (14:53) via Slick Trick
Akinori Kwakami gives it a go but Hayes is able to show that there aren't just two major Gaijin players, but that he is a force that should be reckoned with as well
Rating: B- (72)


Hayes celebrates his main event win, letting the audience know that he is the man that will carry the banner of the Gaijin for years to come in PGHW and continue to grow. And he will not be denied until he's the best they've ever seen from across the ocean
Rating: A (92)


Final Rating: B (79)

Day Five Standings

A Block
Buddy Garner - 8 Points
Eisaku Kunomasu - 6 Points
Yoshimi Mushashibo - 6 Points
PRIDE Koiso - 4 Points
Kozue Kawashima - 4 Points
Akinori Kwakami - 4 Points
Chojiro Kitoaji - 4 Points
William Hayes - 4 Points


B Block
Bryan Holmes - 6 Points
Seiji Jimbo - 6 Points
Kazuhige Matsuki - 6 Points
Masaru Ugaki - 5 Points
Tetsunori Yasuda - 5 Points
Bussho Makiguchi - 4 Points
Ryoma Muruyama - 4 Points
Eien Miyamoto - 4 Points


Schedule for Day Six

(0) 4 Way Tag Match: Azuma Kita & SATO vs. BISON Yano & Brute Kikuchi vs. JOJI & Hito Suzuki vs. Lion Genji & Omezo Shikitei
(1) Fujio Narahashi, Totoya Munakata & Noriyori Sanda vs. Simon Flemmingway, Greg Gauge & KC Glenn
(2) B Block Match: Seiji Jimbo (6 Points) vs. Kazuhige Matsuki (6 Points)
(3) A Block Match: Kozue Kawashima (4 Points) vs. Buddy Garner (8 Points)
(4) A Block Match: PRIDE Koiso (4 Points) vs. Akinori Kwakami (4 Points)
(5) A Block Match: Eisaku Kunomasu (6 Points) vs. William Hayes (4 Points)
(6) B Block Match: Tetsunori Yasuda (5 Points) vs. Bussho Makiguchi (4 Points)
(7) B Block Match: Eien Miyamoto (4 Points) vs. Ryoma Muruyama (4 Points)
(8) A Block Match: Yoshimi Mushashibo (6 Points) vs. Chojiro Kitoaji (4 Points)
(9) B Block Match: Masaru Ugaki (5 Points) vs. Bryan Holmes (6 Points)
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest